Info For...

Account

Forgot your login?

Please enter your email address. Instructions for retrieving your username and password will be emailed to you.

Create a new Password

Please enter your username and create a new password.

Info For...

Account

Forgot your login?

Please enter your email address. Instructions for retrieving your username and password will be emailed to you.

Create a new Password

Please enter your username and create a new password.

Tier Two (Don't Delete)

Spring

Congratulations, spring athletes!

The 2019 spring season proved to be a notably successful one for our Pirates! Congratulations to our individual award recipients, committed coaches, and all spring participants who helped make the season such a success. Below we note just some of the season's highlights. 

Ryan Nielsen ’19 signed a commitment to play Water Polo for Chapman University in Orange, CA.

Rhea Cosand ’22 named PCAL Cypress Division MVP for Softball.

 

Anna Watson ’22 named PCAL Cypress Division Meet Most Valuable.

 

Thomas Yang ’19 named PCAL Cypress Division Meet Most Valuable.

 

Trinity Mobley ’20 earned PCAL All Divisions Champion in the 100m and 4x100m relay.

Jessie Merenda ’19 and Dana Diniz ’21 earned PCAL All Divisions Champion for the 4x100m relay.

 

Kyla Cotton ’22 earned PCAL All Division Champion in high jump and 4x100m relay. 

 

New school records were set by the following students this spring, more information on each record is listed below. Congratulations to: Anna Watson ’22, Kyla Cotton ’22, Trinity Mobley ’20, Jessie Merenda ’19, Dana Diniz ’21, Hailey Fannin ’19, Patrick Powers ’21, Adrian Jin ’22, Will Weber ’21, and Ryan Nielsen ’19.

 

Team Highlights

Boys Golf won their 11th straight and fourth consecutive undefeated league season, winning the Gabilan Division and a CCS title.

 

Boys Tennis finished undefeated (15-0) and won the Gabilan Division then went on to qualify for CCS.

 

Girls Lacrosse finished with a 11-1 record in the Gabilan Division and earned a co-championship in the inaugural PCAL season.

 

Girls Track finished their season with a 13-1 record and were named both the Cypress Division Meet Champions and the Cypress Division Overall Champions.

 

Boys Swimming finished their second consecutive undefeated season and won the Gabilan Division. They also won the 2019 CCS Championship and advanced to NorCal Championships.

 

Team-Specific Awards

Baseball

The team finished with a 5-7 record in the Cypress Division and earned 5th place.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
PCAL Cypress Division 1st Team All-League:
Josh Peyton ’22

PCAL Cypress Division 2nd Team All-League:
Skye Franklin ’22
Tyler Garrett ’20

PCAL Cypress Division Sportsmanship Team:
Ian Murdock ’21

Boys Golf

The team finished undefeated and won 1st place in the Gabilan Division. This was the team's fourth consecutive undefeated league season. They have also won the 2019 CCS Championship and advanced to NorCal Championships.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
PCAL Gabilan Division 1st Team:
Charles Alliston ’19
Alex Iniakov ’21
Robert You ’20
Martin Gutierrez ’19

PCAL Gabilan Division 2nd Team:
Ji Woo Park ’19
Nat Schulhof ’19

Boys Lacrosse

The team finished with a 9-3 record and placed 2nd in the Gabilan Division.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
PCAL Gabilan Division 1st Team:
Alex Murray ’19
Hayden Roth ’20

PCAL Gabilan Division 2nd Team:
Michael Barbera ’20
Connor Cosand ’21

PCAL Gabilan Division Sportsmanship Team:
Connor Cosand ’21

All-American:
Alex Murray ’19

Girls Lacrosse

The team finished with a 11-1 record in the Gabilan Division and was named inaugural PCAL Co-Champions.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
PCAL Gabilan Division 1st Team:

Rhea Cosand ’22
Gabby Torres ’22
Cheryl Zhang ’21

PCAL Gabilan Division 2nd Team:
Lucy Lynch ’20
Grace Hurley ’19
Izi Lee ’20

PCAL Gabilan Division Sportsmanship Team:
Hee So Kim ’19

Girls Softball

The team earned 3rd place in the Cypress Division.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
PCAL Cypress Division 1st Team:

SS - Rhea Cosand ’22
3B - Nisha Singh ’20
1B - Ellie Yamashita ’19

PCAL Cypress Division 2nd Team:
2B - Gaby Perez ’22
LF - Tomi Main ’22
P - Kailey Clymo ’21

PCAL Cypress Division Sportsmanship Team:
Gaby Perez ’22

Boys Swimming

The team finished undefeated and won the Gabilan Division.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
PCAL Gabilan Division All-League:
Patrick Powers ’21
Ryan Nielsen ’19
Will Weber ’21
Taehoon Kim ’19
Adrian Jin ’22
Ian Duffy ’20

Individual League Champions:
Patrick Powers ’21, 50m free
Adrian Jin ’22, 100m breaststroke

Individual CCS Qualifiers:
Patrick Powers ’21, 50m and 100m free
Ryan Nielsen ’19, 50m free

Individual CCS Finalist:
Patrick Powers ’21, 50m free (set a new school record: 21.29)

Congratulations to the 200 medley relay team, who tied the school record of 1:41.00! (Patrick Powers ’21, Adrian Jin ’22, Will Weber ’21, and Ryan Nielsen ’19)

Girls Swimming

The Varsity team finished with a 1-6 record in the Gabilan Divison in 7th place. The JV had a promising 5-2 record in the league and finished 3rd.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
PCAL Gabilan Division All-League:
Hailey Fannin ’19, diving
Cassidy Nalwasky ’21, 100m free

Individual League Champions:
Hailey Fannin ’19, diving

Individual CCS Qualifiers:
Hailey Fannin ’19, diving, set new school record with 375.20

Boys Tennis

The team finished undefeated (15-0) and won the Gabilan Division then went on to qualify for CCS, losing in the first round to Los Gatos. 

Individual CCS Tournament Qualifiers:
Henry Chen, singles
Logan Eckert, doubles
Adam Hidas, doubles

(qualification based on reaching the finals of the respective singles and doubles brackets within the PCAL tournament hosted by Stevenson)

Boys Track

The team finished with a 12-2 record and placed 3rd in the Cypress Divison Meet, 4th Overall.

PCAL Cypress Division 1st Team All-League:
Adrien Sze ’21, high jump
Thomas Yang ’19, long jump

PCAL Cypress Division 2nd Team All-League:
Evan Johnson ’22, 200m
Max Green ’20, 400m
Thomas Yang ’19, high jump
Adrien Sze ’21, long jump
Guido Davi ’20, pole vault

PCAL Cypress Division Sportsmanship Team:
Max Green ’20

CCS Semi-Finalist:
Thomas Yang ’19, high jump
Adrien Sze ’21, high jump

CCS Finalist:
Thomas Yang ’19, high jump
 

Girls Track

The team finished with a 13-1 record and earned both the PCAL Cypress Division Meet Championship and Cypress Division Overall Champion titles. They went on to place 4th at the PCAL Masters Meet.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
PCAL Cypress Division 1st Team All-League:

Trinity Mobley ’20, 100m, 4x100m relay
Anna Watson ’21, 800m, 1600m, 3200m
Kyla Cotton ’21, 100m hurdles
Dana Diniz ’21, 4x100m relay
Rose Akcan ’20, 4x100m relay
Jessie Merenda ’19, 4x100m relay 

PCAL Cypress Division 2nd Team All-League:
Dana Diniz ’21, long jump
Ashley Tse ’20, 4x400m relay
Jessie Merenda ’19, 4x400m relay
Maya Forgus ’20, 4x400m relay
Belle Kreitler ’19, 4x400m relay

PCAL Cypress Division Sportsmanship Team:
Maya Forgus ’20

CCS Semi-Finalists:
Trinity Mobley ’20, 100m, 4x100m, 200m
Kyla Cotton ’21, 100m hurdles, high jump, 4x100m relay
Anna Watson ’21, 800m, 1600m
Dana Diniz ’21, long jump, 4x100m relay
Jessie Merenda ’19, 4x100m relay
Belle Kreitler ’19, 400m

CCS Finalist:
Kyla Cotton ’21, high jump

Congratulations to the following new school record holders:
Anna Watson ’22: 1600m in 5:14.45
Kyla Cotton ’21: 100m hurdles in 15.79
Kyla Cotton ’21: high jump of 5'2"
Girls' 4x100m relay team (Trinity Mobley ’20, Kyla Cotton ’21, Jessie Merenda ’19, Dana Diniz ’21) completed in 50.98.
 

Sailing

Stevenson Trophy, Monterey
(17 teams in total) Stevenson placed four pairs among the top six in the regatta. First place went to Stevenson's Ryan Marquess ’22 and Schuyler Jones ’21, with second place going to Gage Bradford ’20 and Betty Ng ’20. Also in the top six were Taylor Lee ’19 and Jason Zhong ’21 (5th) and Marko Zaninovich ’19 and Carl Ahrens ’21 (6th).

NorCal Championship, Redwood City
Winning six out of fourteen races, Pirates finished in first place. Taylor Lee '19, Marko Zaninovich '19 and Carl Ahrens '20 competed in seven A Division races, while Ryan Marquess '22 and Schuyler Jones '21 sailed in seven B Division races.  

Ben Watson Race, Monterey
Ryan Marquess ’22 and Jason Zhong ’21 won 1st in the Ben Watson Race.

Winter

Winter 2018-19 Recap

Helen Yang ’20 was named PCAL - Santa Lucia Division Offensive Player of the Year. 

Athletic Director and Coach Justin Clymo ’93 became the second Stevenson community member to be awarded the KSBW 8 Golden Whistle Award.

Read More Here >

 

Captain Jack McAleer was awarded the Jeff Spranger Award. Jack was recognized for his dedication and efforts on behalf of school sailing and young people.

 

Luke Driscoll ’20 was named to the All-County Basketball Team.

Team Highlights

Girls soccer won the PCAL Santa Lucia Division league championship. 

 

Boys basketball finished third in the Cypress Division and advanced to CCS semifinals.

Girls basketball finished third place in the Cypress Division and advanced to CCS quarterfinals.

 

Team-Specific Awards

Girls Soccer

The team won the league championship and finished with a 14-1 record in the Santa Lucia Division. Overall record of 15-6 and played in a Play-in game for a CCS berth.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
PCAL Santa Lucia Division 1st Team All-League:
Romi Marckx ’22
Larkin Stephenson ’21
Helen Yang ’21

PCAL Santa Lucia Division 2nd Team All-League:
Grace Hurley ’19
Lucy Lynch ’20
Audrey Goldsmith ’20

PCAL Santa Lucia Division Sportsmanship Team:
Courtney Bishop ’20

Selected for Senior All Star Game:
Jessie Merenda ’19
Maeve O'Connor ’19

Girls Basketball

The team finished with a 6-4 record in the Cypress Division. Good for Third Place. Overall record of 15-7. Qualified for CCS, went 1-1, and advanced to the quarterfinals.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
PCAL Cypress Division 1st Team:
Kailey Clymo ’21
Rhea Cosand ’22

PCAL Cypress Division 2nd Team:
Gaby Perez ’22

PCAL Cypress Division Sportsmanship Team:
Nisha Singh ’20

Honorable Mention All-County
Kailey Clymo ’21
Rhea Cosand ’22

Boys Soccer

The team finished with a 7-6-2 record in the Santa Lucia Division. Fifth Place. Overall record of 7-9-2.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
PCAL Santa Lucia Division 1st Team:
Martin Gutierrez ’19

PCAL Santa Lucia Division 2nd Team:
Henrique D'Agostino ’20

Boys Basketball

The team finished with a 6-4 record in the Cypress Division. Good for Third Place. Overall record of 16-10. Qualified for CCS, went 1-1, and advanced to the semifinals, where they lost to the eventual section champion.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
PCAL Cypress Division 1st Team
Luke Driscoll ’20

PCAL Cypress Division 2nd Team
Ben Abrams ’19
Connor Olin ’20

PCAL Cypress Division Sportsmanship Team
Connor Jacobs ’19

Honorable Mention All-County
Connor Olin ’20

Selected for Senior Optimist All Star Game:
Ben Abrams ’19

Fall

Fall 2018 Recap

Anna Watson ’21 placed 22nd out of 203 (top 11%) with a time of 19:42 at State Championships. Her finish is the third fastest time in school history.

Alex Murray ’19 was named Santa Lucia Division Football Defensive Player of the Year. 

 

Ryan Nielsen ’19 was named Honorable Mention All-CCS Water Polo. He has also been selected to represent Stevenson and the Central Coast Section in the NCS All Stars game.

 

Courtney Tubridy ’19 signed a National Letter of Intent to play softball at St. Thomas Aquinas College in New York.

 

Ellie Yamashita ’19 signed a National Letter of Intent to play D1 softball at Cal Poly in San Luis Obispo.

 

Connor Jacobs ’19 was named Academic All-American by USA Water Polo.

Read More Here >

Rhea Cosand ’22 was named Honorable Mention All-CCS Field Hockey.

 

Coach Wendy Grover was named  a Fall Sports Honor Coach for girls tennis selected by her Central Coast Section colleagues.

 

Team Highlights

For the first time in Stevenson history, boys water polo advanced to the second round of CCS playoffs.

 

Freshman Tomi Main won the PCAL division singles championship title and Taylure Craven '20 and Eszter Speder '19 took home the PCAL doubles title. The team took second place overall.

Six Stevenson teams ranked in the top five scholastic championship teams, meaning they held the highest collective GPA of all teams playing that sport. Our football team ranked number one for their sport. Read more here.

 

Team-Specific Awards

Field Hockey

The team finished with a 7-3 record in the Mission Division. Second place.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
PCAL Mission Division 1st Team All-League:
Ellie Yamashita ’19
Kailey Clymo ’21
Rhea Cosand ’22

PCAL Mission Division 2nd Team All-League:
Leila Santos ’21
Maya Forgus ’20
Trinity Mobley ’20

Volleyball

The team finished with a 6-8 record in the Cypress Division. Fifth place.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
PCAL Cypress Division 2nd Team:
Kat Hewitt ’19

Football

The team finished with a 4-2 record in the Santa Lucia Division. Third place.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
PCAL Santa Lucia Division 1st Team:
QB - Dylan Santos ’20
TE - Ryan Douglas ’19
OL - Bohan Xu ’19
LB - Connor Adams ’19
DB - Alex Murray ’19

PCAL Santa Lucia Division 2nd Team:
RB - Tyler Olson ’21
WR - Evan Johnson ’22
WR - Connor Cosand ’21
OL - Ethan White ’20
LB - Alec Romans ’19

Boys Water Polo

The team finished with a 7-5 record in the Gabilan Division. Third place.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
PCAL Gabilan Division 1st Team:

Connor Jacobs ’19

PCAL Gabilan Division 2nd Team:
Ryan Nielsen ’19
Luca Bozzo ’21

Girls Golf

The team finished with a 10-2 record in the Gabilan Division. They also won the PCAL Championship tournament. Second place.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
PCAL Gabilan Division 1st Team:

Grace Baldridge ’21

PCAL Gabilan Division 2nd Team:
Sydney Craven ’22
Callie Chen ’20
Aviva Yang ’20
Emma Chung ’22

Girls Water Polo

The team finished with a 9-5 record in the Pacific Division. Third place.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
PCAL Pacific Division 1st Team:
Tess Franscioni ’19

PCAL Pacific Division 2nd Team:
Cassidy Nalwasky ’20
Hailey Fannin ’19

Girls Tennis

The team finished with a 9-3 record in the Gabilan Division. Second place.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
PCAL Gabilan Division Singles Champion:
Tomi Main ’22

PCAL Gabilan Division Doubles Champions:
Taylure Craven ’20
Eszter Speder ’19

Cross Country

Anna Watson finished 4th in CCS meet with a time of 20:06.6

Max Green finished 24th in CCS meet with time of 18:48.7